Results

Under 15 Percussion, Junior Percussion, Open Percussion, Open Percussion Ensemble, Masters, Open Duet, Open Slow Melody, Junior Bass, Junior Trombone, Junior Euphonium, Under 15 Group 1 (Cornets), Junior Cornet Bb, Junior Horn (Flugel Horn, Tenor Horn & Baritone), Open Ensemble A, Open Ensemble B, Open Ensemble C, Junior Champion of Champions, Invitational Slow Melody, Open Bass Trombone, Open Tenor Trombone, Championship Cornet, Open Baritone, Open Eb Bass, Open Euphonium, Open Bb Bass, Open Flugel Horn, Open Soprano, Open Own Choice, Open Amateur Cornet, Open Tenor Horn, Junior Ensemble A & B, Junior Duet, Junior Slow Melody, Champion of Champions, Parade of Bands, Band Results – A Grade, Band Results – B Grade, Band Results – C Grade, Band Results – D & Youth Grade

Wednesday, 14 July

Under 15 Percussion

Entry No.NameBandTimpsMalletMultiTotalPlace
1Aran MolloyBuzzing Brass Wellington Youth293130901st
Back to Top

Junior Percussion

Entry No.NameBandTimpaniMalletMultiTotalPlace
1Keina RollinsonNor’West Brass292732881st
2Jacob HickmanWoolston Concert Brass272931872nd
Back to Top

Open Percussion

Entry No.NameBandTimpaniMalletMultiTotalPlace
1Jasmine WardWoolston Brass312829882nd
2Rachel ThomasNorth Shore Brass313031921st
Back to Top

Open Percussion Ensemble

Entry No.Band/EnsemblePointsPlace
1Woolston Brass (J Ward, R Funcke)921st
Back to Top

Masters

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Tala NatapuRangiora Brass94
2Kevin McMorranLeopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass92
3Leigh MartinThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass91
4Brent HoyWoolston Brass91
5Bryce GordonThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass88
6Paula BoulcottUpper Hutt Brass Band80
7John JonesTrust Porirua City Brass80
8Bill PlattTrust Porirua City Brass90
9Trevor KemptonSt Kilda Brass93
10Don LarryKumeu Brass Inc90
11Gary CollinsLevin & Districts Brass89
12Mike FordNBS Nelson City Brass991st
13Ken AustinThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass92
14Dennis TaylorThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass80
15Ray FarrowThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass95
16Julie WoodsSydney City Brass, Aus88
17Graham MoseleyMarlborough District Brass86
18Clyde DixonMarlborough District Brass95
19Murray BorthwickNorth Shore Brass973rd
20Gary BiltonWaitakere Auckland Brass982nd
21Peter AdamsAuckland City Brass93
Back to Top

Open Duet

Entry No.Band/EnsemblePointsPlace
1Wellington Brass No. 4 (D Bremner, P Di Somma)88
2Woolston Concert Brass (G Bremner, B Muschamp)85
3Ascot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill (M & N Gooding)87
4Wellington Brass No. 5 (J Sutherland, C Collings)85.5
5Trust Porirua City Brass (N Garrett and M Llaagland)89
6Wellington Brass No. 3 (L Bewley, L Read)84
7Kaikorai Metropolitan Brass (M Patchett, A Redmond)88.5
8Marlborough District Brass (C Dixon, K Moseley)86.5
9Upper Hutt Brass Band (A Lloydd, P Boulcott)83
10Tauranga City Brass No. 2 (J Thompson, A Stewart)88
11Tauranga City Brass No. 1 (B & C Thompson)86.5
12Waitakere City Brass (G Langdon, S Booth)951st
13Levin & Districts Brass (D Miller, M McLeod)SCR
14Wellington Brass No. 1 (R Brown, B Newton)933rd
15Wellington Brass No. 2 (L & L Spence)942nd
16Brass Whanganui (H Jellyman, I O’Malley)84.5
17Westport Municipal Band (G Pitcher, N Keoghan)86
Back to Top

Open Slow Melody

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Andrew LargeWaitakere Auckland Brass922nd
2David MaasNorth Shore Brass931st
3Nina GoodingAscot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill86
4Megan GoodingAscot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill85
5Lachlan SpenceWellington Brass88
6Tahu PikimauiBrass Whanganui87
7Ray FarrowThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass89
8Brad MancerWellington Brass903rd
9Aaron HermanAscot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill84
Note: As winner of the Open Slow Melody, David Maas will be performing in the Invitational Slow Melody.
Back to Top

Junior Bass

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Alex EggersThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass903rd
2Reuben GoodingAscot Park Hotel Brass of InvercargillSCR
3Hamish WilliamsBuzzing Brass Wellington Youth86
4Stasson CollingsBuzzing Brass Wellington Youth912nd
5Leighton GineverHamilton City Brass931st
6Daniel RossNor’West Brass85
Back to Top

Junior Trombone

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Ben WalkerAlpine Energy Timaru Brass913rd
2Isaac OramEastern Bay of Plenty Brass961st
3Clara DujakovicWoolston Concert BrassSCR
4Luke EggersThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass87
5Brendan LancasterWoolston Concert Brass89
6Cosette HavelaarNor’West Brass89
7Matilda GoldieBuzzing Brass Wellington Youth87
8Logan ReadyMarlborough District Brass922nd
Back to Top

Junior Euphonium

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Anna LeeThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass932nd
2Samuel HudsonThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass923rd
3Walter HughesMatamata Brass951st
4Stella MuellnerBuzzing Brass Wellington Youth90
5Maxine SherriffNor’West Brass91
6Jack O’ConnellAscot Park Auxiliary Brass Band90
Back to Top

Under 15 Group 1 (Cornets)

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1James-Patrick MoynihanMarlborough District Brass85
2Harry ParkerNorth Shore Brass892nd
3Emily SullivanNorth Shore Brass863rd
4Ethan OramEastern Bay of Plenty Brass83
5Erika CableWoolston Junior Band78
6Luca CableWoolston Concert Brass901st
7Sophie EwensBuzzing Brass Wellington Youth80
8Melody GordonThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass77
9Tyler WilliamsThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass75
10Leon HarmonNor’West Brass76
11Ned ShawTauranga City Brass82
12Amelie KeoghanWestport Municipal Brass74
13Regan CarverBrass Whanganui79
Back to Top

Junior Cornet Bb

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Luke SquireBrass Whanganui87
2Joe InmanBrass Whanganui932nd
3Jack BanksMarlborough District Brass89
4Sam HyndMarlborough District Brass80
5Amelie McKayWoolston Concert Brass903rd
6Fletcher GordonThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass88
7Mei AdmiraalSt Kilda BrassSCR
8Emma DowneyHutt City Brass85
9Christopher RoweKumeu Brass Inc83
10Liam WrightNorth Shore Brass961st
11Florence McKenzieAscot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill77
12Meadow Bodkin-AllenAscot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill82
13Vaughn BirrsNBS Nelson City Brass81
14Katia AshmoreNor’West Brass86
15Monika DuncanNor’West Brass75
16Aria DagleishEastern Bay of Plenty Brass84
17John ChesneyAscot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill76
Back to Top

Junior Horn (Flugel Horn, Tenor Horn & Baritone)

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Stacey AdamsAscot Park Hotel Auxiliary Brass Band80
2Kate McGregorAscot Park Hotel Auxiliary Brass Band81
3Brianna LoanAscot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill83
4Douglas ClarkNBS Nelson City Brass843rd
5Luka van RensburyMarlborough District Brass81
6Danielle OramEastern Bay of Plenty Brass861st
7Frederick DuncanMarlborough District Brass80
8Leon KendallMarlborough District Brass81
9Wesley RichardsThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass82
10Ella SimpsonThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass83
11Hazel WilsonWoolston Brass852nd
Back to Top

Instrument Winners:
Flugel Horn: Luka van Rensbury
Tenor Horn: Danielle Oram
Baritone: Wesley Richards

Under 15 Group 2 (Other Instruments)

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Mia YeeNor’West Brass871st
2Toby ClarkBrass Whanganui862nd
3Bryn MorganBrass Whanganui84
4Hugh MaasBrass Whanganui83
5Mika HayashiBuzzing Brass Wellington Youth83
6Malachy HolborowBuzzing Brass Wellington Youth853rd
7William DensemWoolston Junior Band83
8Roi CookeWoolston Junior Band83
Back to Top

Open Ensemble A

Entry No.Band/EnsemblePointsPlace
1Woolston Brass No. 1 (R Simpson, M van der Skei, N Seaton, S Pinder)78
2Levin & Districts Brass No. 1, Section 2 (D Miller, J Gibbs, A Willis, B Stewart)SCR
3Tauranga City Brass, Section 2 (B, J & C Thompson, K Cray, M Kearsley)SCR
4Wellington Brass No. 1 (C & L Spence, D Dagleish, R Brown)813rd
5Woolston Brass No. 3 (R Yorkstone, J-L Pitcaithly, C Hoy, V Pheloung)68
6Levin & Districts Brass No. 2, Section 2 (M McLeod, S Murray, P Windley, B Caldwell)62
7Wellington Brass No. 2 (Luke Spence, D Bremner, N Scott, J Sutherland)SCR
8Woolston Brass No. 2 (C Turner, Z Powell, H Wilson, J McKenzie)76
9North Shore Brass No. 2 (H Vanhoorne, J Sullivan, A Leech, B Middleton)SCR
10Addington Brass (C Bull, D Johnstone, B Smith, D Lester)79
11Trust Porirua City Brass (N Garrett, S Jones, M Llaagland, C Dean and J Jones75
12North Shore Brass No. 1 (D Wright, E Simpson, D Paligora, A King)SCR
13Woolston Brass No. 4 (R Martin, J Mallett, T MacKay, G Hoy)832nd
14Auckland City Brass (D Nihotte, M Bingham, T Tonga, L Grant)881st
15Hamilton City Brass (L Marshall, T Hughes, M Brooky, E Redpath)73
Back to Top

Open Ensemble B

Entry No.Band/Ensemble NamePointsPlace
1Kaikorai Metropolitan Brass (M Patchett, A Redmond, G Parsons, S Arnel, P Claman, H Baird, J Duncan)883rd
2Levin & Districts Brass No. 1, Section 285
3Levin & Districts Brass No. 2, Section 2 (D Miller, A Willis, A Aitken, J Krimp, J Gibbs, B Stewart, N Hewitt)SCR
4Auckland City Brass (D Nihotte, M Bingham, T Tonga, L Grant, H Lea, N de Jong, P Reid)SCR
5Woolston Brass (B, C & G Hoy, D Mosley, S Vail, K Hickman, L Christiansen, J McKenzie, T Garing, J Mason921st
6Wellington Brass (B Mancer, D Bremner, N Scott, I Thomas, J Bewley, K Smith, Luke Spence)912nd
Back to Top

Open Ensemble C

Entry No.Band/Ensemble No.PointsPlace
1Brass Whanganui (C Wilson, B Morgan, C Smith, J Greenwell)87
2Hamilton City Brass (M Barr, M Rogers, C Rabbidge, S Towers)85
3Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass (A Leitner, D Pope, R Harris, A Snell)941st
4Nor’West Brass (K & S Croker, C Havelaar, C Hudson, B Vail)84
5Addington Brass (G Medland, J Rae, N Cottom, M Gregorg)932nd
6Woolston Brass (L Christiansen, J McKenzie, T Garing)90
7Auckland City Brass (D Nihotte, M Bingham, T Tonga)SCR
8NBS Nelson City Brass (A Yorkstone, D Wilson, T Savill)913rd
Back to Top

Junior Champion of Champions

1st Place: Liam Wright
2nd Place: Walter Hughes
3rd Place: Leighton Ginever
Highly Commended: Danielle Oram
Back to Top

Invitational Slow Melody

1st Place: Kevin Hickman
2nd Place: Anthony Smith
3rd Place: Chris Lawrence
Back to Top

Thursday, 15 July

Open Bass Trombone

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Jonathon GreenwellBrass Whanganui873rd
2David PaligoraNorth Shore Brass921st
3Liam BewleyWellington Brass902nd
4Patrick Di SommaWellington BrassSCR
Back to Top

Open Tenor Trombone

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Andrew LeechNorth Shore Brass76
2Sebastian HookSt Kilda BrassSCR
3Andrew YorkstoneNBS Nelson City Brass851st
4Aishah LeitnerLeopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass842nd
5Carmel SpencerTrust Porirua City Brass813rd
6Natania NgawhauHutt City Brass79
7Leo ReadWellington BrassSCR
8Daniel NihotteAuckland City BrassSCR
Back to Top

Championship Cornet

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Steve ChapmanWoolston BrassSCR
2Hayden CullenAscot Park Hotel Brass of InvercargillSCR
3Anthony SmithWoolston Brass941st
4Raynor MartinWoolston Brass91
5Megan GoodingAscot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill89
6John LewisNBS Nelson City BrassSCR
7Chris LawrenceNorth Shore Brass90
8David MaasNorth Shore Brass932nd
9Andrew LargeWaitakere Auckland Brass923rd
Back to Top

Open Baritone

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Steven BoothWaitakere Auckland Brass912nd
2Simon WinshipHamilton City Brass903rd
3Sarah ArnelKaikorai Metropolitan BrassSCR
4Georgia HoyWoolston Brass921st
Back to Top

Open Eb Bass

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Jordan SeatonAscot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill941st
2Lachlan GrantAuckland City Brass89
3Matthew HarrisLeopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass88
4Julie WoodsSydney City Brass, Aus86
5Keenan BuchananBrass Whanganui903rd
6John MasonWoolston Brass93.52nd
Back to Top

Open Euphonium

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Grant PitcherWestport Municipal Band88
2Hamish JellymanBrass Whanganui933rd
3Ross McAdamHamilton City Brass89
4Kaitlyn BrindleyLeopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass87
5Robert SimpsonWoolston Brass92
6Mike MartinThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass85
7Ken CantNorth Shore Brass91
8Gary BiltonWaitakere Auckland Brass90
9Andrew LeechNorth Shore Brass961st
10Reuben BrownWellington BrassSCR
11Hamilton LeaAuckland City BrassSCR
12Trent HamiltonHutt City Brass90
13Linda FilimoehalaWaitakere Auckland Brass92.5
14Luke SpenceWellington Brass942nd
Back to Top

Open Bb Bass

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Chris CollingsWellington Brass971
2James SutherlandWellington Brass92
3Sam PinderWoolston Brass962nd
4Matt ToomataWoolston Brass953rd
5Jane EdmondsonSt Kilda Brass89
6Tony Van AlphenSt Kilda Brass88
7Aaron HermanAscot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill94
8Keegan LaneMarlborough District Brass93
9Tom DanielsTrust Porirua City Brass87
Back to Top

Open Flugel Horn

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Brad MancerWellington Brass883rd
2Kevin HickmanWoolston Brass912nd
3Tyme MarstersWoolston Brass931st
Back to Top

Open Soprano

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
4Fendall HillCentral Coast Brass, Aus911st
5Kerry WoodSt Kilda Brass902nd
Back to Top

Open Own Choice

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Blake FinniganMatamata Brass86
2Cameron HudsonNor’West Brass882nd
3Tony GaringWoolston Brass891st
4Quentin GineverHamilton City Brass873rd Equal
5Aiyana MansonAddington Brass86
6Vickie WardWoolston Concert Brass873rd Equal
Back to Top

Open Amateur Cornet

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Lean-Luc PitcaithlyWoolston Brass80
2Ross YorkstoneWoolston Brass851st
3Logan FordSt Kilda Brass82
4Ioan FullerSt Kilda BrassSCR
5Graham MoseleyMarlborough District Brass77
6Steve RudhallNBS Nelson City Brass833rd
7Raffaele BandoliNBS Nelson City BrassSCR
8Floyd PongiHowick BrassSCR
9Arsene LatuWaitakere Auckland Brass76
10Bryce GordenThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass76
11Zac PowellWoolston Brass81
12Nicholas GarrettTrust Porirua City Brass76
13Jeremy ThompsonTauranga City Brass842nd
14Todd SmithHamilton City Brass79
Back to Top

Open Tenor Horn

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Peter ReidAuckland City BrassSCR
2Ray FarrowThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass90
3Lachlan SpenceWellington Brass942nd
4Clynton PayneWellington Brass88
5Alice RudhallWellington Brass89
6Callum MalletWellington Brass86
7Murray BorthwickNorth Shore Brass971st
8Peter AdamsAuckland City Brass91
9Mike FordNBS Nelson City Brass933rd
10Anne FilimoehalaWaitakere Auckland Brass85
11Nicola MoynihanMarlborough District Brass84
12Emma McMorranLeopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass87
13Martinus LlaaglandTrust Porirua City Brass86
Back to Top

Junior Ensemble A & B

Entry No.Band/EnsemblePointsPlace
1Marlborough District Brass (J Banks, L van Rensburg, L Kendall, L Ready)982nd
2Buzzing Brass Wellington Youth No. 2 (H Williams, M Holborrow, M Hayashi, S Collings)90
3The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass (A Lee, S Hudson, E Simpson, A Eggers)90
4Buzzing Brass Wellington Youth No. 1 (S Hill, M Goldie, S Ewens, B Horton, S Muellner)88
5Brass Whanganui (L Squire, R Carver, B Morgan, T Clark)973rd
6Buzzing Brass Wellington Youth No. 3 (J Rudhall, B Cookson, T Barry, F Ewens, E Goldie)86
7Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass (A Dalgleish, E, D, I Oram)991st
8Ascot Park Hotel Auxiliary Brass Band (S & B Adams, J O’Connell, L Bailey)96
9Marlborough District Brass (J Banks, L van Rensburg, L Kendall, F Duncan, L Ready, S Hynd, C Graham)95
10Buzzing Brass Wellington Youth (T Dawson, L Ericson, Z Brough, H Carter, E Bann, A Molloy)
Back to Top

Junior Duet

Entry No.Band/EnsemblePointsPlace
1Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass No. 1(A Dalgleish/E Oram)933rd
2Ascot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill (F McKenzie, B Loan)951st
3Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass No. 2 (D & I Oram)92
4Buzzing Brass Wellington Youth No. 1 (S Hill, M Goldie) 88
5Wellington Brass (E Grigg, S Muellner)89
6Buzzing Brass Wellington Youth No. 2 (H Williams, M Holborrow)90
7Buzzing Bras Wellington Youth No. 3 (A Molloy, E Goldie)87
8Nor’West Brass (M Yee, L Harmon)942nd
9The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass (A Lee, S Hudson)91
Back to Top

Junior Slow Melody

Entry No.NameBandPointsPlace
1Brendan LancasterWoolston Concert Brass75
2Luca CableWoolston Concert Brass91
3Leighton GineverHamilton City Brass86
4Wesley RichardsThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass78
5Fletcher GordonThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass80
6Luke EggersThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass76
7Tyler WilliamsThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass83
8Alex EggersThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass80
9Ella SimpsonThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass82
10Danielle OramEastern Bay of Plenty Brass89
11Aria DalgleishEastern Bay of Plenty Brass82
12Isaac OramEastern Bay of Plenty Brass86
13Ethan OramEastern Bay of Plenty Brass84.5
14Bella PriceLevin & Districts Brass74
15Leon HarmonNor’West Brass84
16Katia AshmoreNor’West Brass82
17Stella MuellnerBuzzing Brass Wellington Youth77
18Matilda GoldieBuzzing Brass Wellington Youth74
19Joe InmanBrass Whanganui923rd
20Anna LeeThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass88
21Samuel HudsonThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass932nd
22Mei AdmiraalSt Kilda BrassSCR
23Emily SullivanNorth Shore Brass941st
24Florence McKenzieAscot Park Hotel Invercargill Brass85
25Brianna LoanAscot Park Hotel Invercargill Brass87
26Stacey AdamsAscot Park Hotel Invercargill Brass81
27Kate McGregorAscot Park Hotel Invercargill Brass84
28Jack BanksMarlborough District Brass91.5
29Leon KendallMarlborough District Brass87
30Luka van RensburyMarlborough District Brass79
31Sam HyndMarlborough District Brass80
32Frederick DuncanMarlborough District Brass77
Back to Top

Champion of Champions

1st Place: Anthony Smith
2nd Place: Rachel Thomas
3rd Place: Murray Borthwick

Special Awards:

The NZBBA Cup presented to the Administrator of the Year: Ross McAdam

The Auckland Bands Association Trophy presented to the Accompanist of the Year: Jill Pears

The Dunedin Ladies Brass Band Trophy presented to the woman soloist gaining the highest points: Emily Sullivan

The Pat Cole Medal presented to the youngest winner of an Open Solo: David Paligora
Back to Top

Friday, 16 July

Parade of Bands

DrawGradeBandDrillMusicTotalPlace
1CHowick Brass365704353rd
2CTe Awamutu Brass367734402nd
3CLevin & Districts Brass361.572433.5
4CWestport Municipal Band345.568413.5
5CMosgiel Brass352.568420.5
6CAscot Park Hotel Auxiliary Brass Band34462406
7CNor’West Brass357.571428.5
8CTauranga City Brass348.569417.5
9CWoolston Concert Brass366774431st
10CUpper Hutt Brass Band34570415
11YBuzzing Brass Wellington Youth331663971st
12DMatamata Brass359.567426.51st
13DNew Brighton Silver Band348.563411.53rd
14DNor’West Zephyrs33666402
15DWoolston Junior Band351664172nd
16ANBS Nelson City Brass38483467
17AAscot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill38485469
18AWellington Brass383.593476.5
19AHamilton City Brass388.586474.5
20ASt Kilda Brass39086476
21AMarlborough District Brass403874903rd Equal
22ANorth Shore Brass390.587477.5
23AWaitakere Auckland Brass393974903rd Equal
24ALeopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass404874912nd
25AWoolston Brass416.596512.51st
26BBrass Whanganui405.589494.51st
27BAlpine Energy Timaru Brass389.582471.52nd
28BAddington Brass38077457
29BThe Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass387.581468.53rd
30BHutt City Brass36985454
31BAuckland City Brass357.579436.5
32BTrust Porirua City Brass369.582451.5
33BKaikorai Metropolitan Brass36681447
Back to Top

Friday 16 & Saturday 17 July

Band Results – A Grade

BandSacred ItemTest PieceOwn ChoiceAggregate
Ascot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill448988221
Hamilton City Brass438890221
Leopard Coachlines Canterbury Brass439092225
Marlborough District Brass42.58689217.5
NBS Nelson City Brass448891223
North Shore Brass439295230
St Kilda Brass43.58886217.5
Waitakere Auckland Brass438887218
Wellington Brass459396234
Woolston Brass44.59197232.5

Sacred Item

1st Place: Wellington Brass
2nd Place: Woolston Brass
3rd Place: Ascot Park Hotel Brass of Invercargill/NBS Nelson City Brass

Test Piece

1st Place: Wellington Brass
2nd Place: North Shore Brass
3rd Place: Woolston Brass

Own Choice

1st Place: Woolston Brass
2nd Place: Wellington Brass
3rd Place: North Shore Brass

Championship

1st Place: Wellington Brass
2nd Place: Woolston Brass
3rd Place: North Shore Brass

Best soloist in the A Grade Test Selection: Toby Pringle, Wellington Brass
Best section in the A Grade Test Selection: Flugelhorn & Tenor Horns, Wellington Brass
Best Principal Cornet in the A Grade Own Choice: Anthony Smith, Woolston Brass

Back to Top

Band Results – B Grade

BandSacred ItemTest PieceOwn ChoiceAggregate
Addington Brass448885217.0
Alpine Energy Timaru Brass42.58377202.5
Auckland City Brass438583211.0
Brass Whanganui44.59086220.5
Hutt City Brass43.59184218.5
Kaikorai Metropolitan Brass42.58578205.5
The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass438982214.0
Trust Porirua City Brass42.58479205.5

Sacred Item

1st Place: Brass Whanganui
2nd Place: Addington Brass
3rd Place: Hutt City Brass

Test Piece

1st Place: Hutt City Brass
2nd Place: Brass Whanganui
3rd Place: The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass

Own Choice

1st Place: Brass Whanganui
2nd Place: Addington Brass
3rd Place: Hutt City Brass

Championship

1st Place: Brass Whanganui
2nd Place: Hutt City Brass
3rd Place: Addington Brass

Best soloist in the B Grade Test Selection: Principal Cornet, Hutt City Brass
Best Principal Cornet in the B Grade Own Choice: Hutt City Brass

Back to Top

Band Results – C Grade

BandSacred ItemTest PieceOwn ChoiceAggregate
Ascot Park Hotel Brass Auxiliary Brass39.57884201.5
Howick Brass428691219
Levin & Districts Brass40.58489213.5
Mosgiel Brass397883200
Nor’west Brass418790218
Tauranga City Brass42.58992223.5
Te Awamutu Brass408588213
Upper Hutt Brass Band408288210
Westport Municipal Band41.58885214.5
Woolston Concert Brass439095228

Sacred Item

1st Place: Woolston Concert Brass
2nd Place: Tauranga City Brass
3rd Place: Howick Brass

Test Piece

1st Place: Woolston Concert Brass
2nd Place: Tauranga City Brass
3rd Place: Westport Municipal Band

Own Choice

1st Place: Woolston Concert Brass
2nd Place: Tauranga City Brass
3rd Place: Howick Brass

Championship

1st Place: Woolston Concert Brass
2nd Place: Tauranga City Brass
3rd Place: Howick Brass
Back to Top

Band Results – D & Youth Grade

BandSacred ItemOwn ChoiceStage MarchAggregate
Kumeu Brass Inc798384246
Matamata Brass818786254
New Brighton Silver Band737679228
Nor’West Zephyrs707578223
Rangiora Brass828485251
Roxburgh Pioneer Energy Brass808587252
Woolston Junior Band727477223

First Place: Matamata Brass
Second Place: Roxburgh Pioneer Energy Brass
Third Place: Rangiora Brass

BandOwn ChoiceConcertAggregate
Buzzing Brass Wellington Youth8590175

Youth Grade Best Soloist: Malachy Holborow

%d bloggers like this: